In New Zealand it is now:

Philately.co.uk Privacy And Cookie Policy

You will be required to consent to this Privacy And Cookie Policy once registered and then logged-in to philately.co.nz

This Privacy And Cookie Policy explains what Information and / or Data We collect, why We collect it, as well as Our use of Cookies on and by philately.co.nz.


Points ListThis Privacy Policy sets out the following:


1) Terminology

"We" "Us" "Our" - means and refers to philately.co.nz

"You" "Your" - means and refers to the Site visitor, the person reading this Policy, the person registering/registered on philately.co.nz

"Site" "Website" "this Site" "this Website" "Our Site" "Our Website" - means and refers to philately.co.nz

"Submission" "Message" - means and refers to any message(s) You send to Us - such as through Our Contact Form.

"this Policy" - means and refers to this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

"Personal Data" "Personal Information" - refers to and means data, and/or personal information which is used or may be used to identify You personally.

"CMS" "Content Management System" - means and refers to the software that Our Website runs on.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


2) What Information Is Collected and Stored

We collect and store Personal Information supplied by You for the purpose of registering on Our website, including:

  • Your Name;
  • Your Username;
  • Your email address;
  • Any other information that You choose to provide;
  • Your Password - although You password is not visible or known to any staff.

We also collect and store the following which may or may not specifically have been specified, or inputted by You:

  • The IP address used by You when You registered - this is detected and logged by Our Content Management System (CMS);
  • The date and time You Consented or Not to Our Privacy And Cookie Policy;

When You send Us a Message through Our Contact Form We collect and store the following information:

  1. Your Name;
  2. Your Username;
  3. Your email address;
  4. Your unique User ID;
  5. The IP address You used at the time of sending Us Your message;
  6. The Submission/Message id - a unique ID assigned to Your message when You send it to Us;
  7. The Subject of Your message;
  8. The content of Your message;

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


3) Using Your Personal Information

We may use Your personal data to:

  • Administer Our Website;
  • To provide goods or services that You have purchased through Our Website;
  • Send You email notifications that You have requested;
  • Send You system generated emails - such as Submission/Message confirmation(s);
  • To reply to Your Submission(s)/Message(s);
  • To deal with inquiries and complaints made by, or about, You;
  • comply with Data Laws.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


4) Disclosures

We will not, without Your express consent, provide Your Personal information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

We may disclose personal information about You to Our staff in order to meet requirements to fulfill a purchase, and/or to answer/reply-to any message(s) You have sent to Us.

In addition to the above, We may disclose information about You:

  • To the extent We are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings, or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise, or defend Our legal rights - this includes providing information for the purpose of fraud prevention;
  • To the purchaser, or prospective purchaser, of any part of Philately.co.nz that We may contemplate selling, or actually do sell;

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


5) Security

Any information that We hold about You will be kept secure.

Our office computer is password protected.

Our website backups are password protected.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


6) What We Never Ask For or Store

We will never ask for or store:

  • Credit/Debit card details (name, number, security digits);
  • Bank account details;

Requests will never be made asking for the above details in any form whatsoever, including but not limited to;

  • email;
  • Conventional mail;
  • Telephone;
  • Text Message (SMS);
  • Fax;
  • In person;

Any such requests by the above methods should never be entertained as they will not be from Us, and they will not be legitimate.

If You do get asked for credit/debit card, or bank details, this will be through Our Payment processor when You make a purchase from Us.

The only time You will be asked for Your password will be when You are logging in to Our website.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


7) Access To Your Information

You can get access to information held about You by logging in to Our website, using Your login credentials and navigating to Your Profile.

Once logged in to Our website navigate to the 'Account' tab in the mainmenu, and then select 'My Profile'.

You will then see what information You have provided.

Also You should consider downloading the data We hold about You by being logged-in, navigate to the 'Account' tab in the mainmenu, and select 'Data Consent'.

On the 'Data Consent' page, near the bottom, within the 'Excercise your data rights' area, select the 'Export your data' button / tab. This will then allow you to download / view Your data that We hold.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


8) Excercise Your Data Rights

8a) Access Your Data / Information

You can get access to information held about You by logging in to Our website, using Your login credentials and navigating to Your Profile.

Once logged in to Our website navigate to the 'Account' tab in the mainmenu, and then select 'My Profile'.

You will then see what information You have provided.

Also You should consider downloading the data We hold about You, including Your site access actions, by being logged-in, navigate to the 'Account' tab in the mainmenu, and select 'Data Consent'.

On the 'Data Consent' page, near the bottom, within the 'Excercise your data rights' area, select the 'Export your data' button / tab. This will then allow you to download / view Your data that We hold.

Whenever You log-in to Philately.co.nz You will be directed to Your 'Data Consent' panel / page. The first time You log-in You will be required to provide Your consent before being able to navigate elsewhere on this website.

If / When You provide Consent, you can return to this panel / page at anytime to review Your consent - be advised that cancelling Your Consent will prevent You from accessing Register member-only areas of this website.

8b) Delete Your User Account ("Right To Be Forgotten")

Once logged in to Our website navigate to the 'Account' tab in the mainmenu, and then select the 'Data Consent' tab.

Warning - this deletes Your Account with Us. On the 'Data Consent' page, near the bottom, within the 'Excercise your data rights' area, select the 'Delete your user account' button / tab.

Deleting your User Account is irreversible, permanently.

You will lose access to all of Your account information / data, even if You have paid for it, FOREVER.

We, Our site administrators, will NOT be able to restore Your Account, and We will NOT have access to any of Your data.


You will no longer be a registered User - EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


9) Obsolete Accounts

Accounts that have not been accessed (not logged-in to) for a period of 18 months will be considered Obsolete.

In order to minimise data held, once deemed Obsolete Your account will be deleted without further notice.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


10) Cookie Policy

We use Cookies on this Website to count the number of visitors to Our Site.

We use Google Analytics on this website. Google Analytics uses Cookies - these Cookies cannot be used to identify You personally.

Google Analytics helps Us to know which pages on Our Website get visited, how long a visitor remains on Our Website, and what device and browser is used by site visitors.

This information helps Us to deliver a Website that is based on the most popular pages and devices used by Our visitors.

Cookies in general can be classed into one of two groups - Persistent and Session.

Session cookies are typically cleared when You close Your browser.

Persistent cookies usually remain for a longer period of time.

Session cookies are essential for the operation of Our Website - they allow You and Us to login. They allow Us to Login and carry out essential website maintenance.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


11) Cookies Used

This Website uses the following Google Analytics cookies:

  • _gat
  • _ga
  • _gid

The above cookies are used by Google Analytics.

_gat is used to control the speed of the request rate (also referred to the: throttle rate);

_ga and _gid are used to differentiate between multiple visitors who are visiting Our Website at the same time.

Cookie _gat has an automatic expiration time of 1 minute.

Cookie _ga has an automatic expiration time of 2 years unless cleared earlier by clearing or Your browser.

Cookie _gid has an automatic expiration time of 24 hours unless cleared earlier by clearing Your browser.

We also use a cookie called: cookiesDirective.

The cookiesDirective cookie is used to remember Your cookie preferences.

Our Website Content Management System (CMS) uses Session cookies - these cookies, typically comprising a series of letters and numbers (alphanumeric) are used to keep You logged in and are unique per logged in user.

Session Cookies are usually cleared when You close Your browser or clear your browser history.

Session cookies are essential to the correct functioning of Our Website when visitors are logged-in. Session cookies can also be called, or referred to as: Essential cookies and/or Functional cookies.

We participate in the Google Adsense Advertiser programme. This Programme allows Us to place Google generated advertisements in selected positions on selected pages.

The Google Adsense Advertising Programme advertisements place Cookies in Your browser. These cookies are placed by a third-party and are from the domain:

  • doubleclick.net

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


12) Cookie Control

When You first visit Our Website You are presented with a notification bar where You are able to Accept Cookies or Decline Cookies.

When You Accept Cookies or Decline Cookies the notification bar will no longer appear until, or unless, You clear Your browser history.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


13) California Consumer Privacy Act

Below We present to You a summary of Our relationship with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPR).

Please refer to Our full California Consumer Privacy Act 2018

Statement Answer
Does philately.co.nz have an annual gross revenue in excess of $25 million ? No
Does philately.co.nz buy, receive, or sell - the personal information of any consumers or households ? No
Does philately.co.nz earn more than half of our annual revenue from selling consumers' personal information ? No
Does philately.co.nz undertake business in California ? No
Does philately.co.nz collect, or tell/ask others to collect personal information of consumers who are resident in California ? No
Does philately.co.nz buy, sell, trade, exchange, offer free gratis, or ask for from third parties  - any Personal Information ? No
Google Adsense advertising:
Google will only show non-personalised advertisements on philately.co.nz to eligible users in California.
Non-personalised advertisements are based on contextual information, such as the content of philately.co.nz
Yes
Does philately.co.nz collect your name and/or an alias when you register ? Yes
Does philately.co.nz collect your email address when you register ? Yes
Does philately.co.nz supply details / information on any person, or business, where We are required to do so under the Law(s) of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ? Yes

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


14) Privacy And Cookie Policy Reviews

This Privacy And Cookie Policy will be reviewed regularly.

A review does not mean that changes to this Privacy And Cookie Policy have occurred - if any changes have occurred, the date of the change will be placed in the next section of this Privacy And Cookie Policy.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


15) Privacy And Cookie Policy Updates

This Privacy And Cookie Policy may be updated at any time - this will be to reflect Legal requirements, including being up-front with You. Even without Legal requirements, We would never-the-less want to treat You as We want to be treated Ourselves - with honesty and transparency.

If You have Registered on Our Site and not logged in for 6 months or more You will be required to update Your agreement to this Policy - You will not be able to navigate away from Your Profile Edit page until and unless You update Your Profile accordingly. This will be because We may have updated Our Privacy Policy since You registered or last logged in.

This Privacy And Cookie Policy was last updated on: 19th February 2021.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top


16) Privacy And Cookie Policy Date Of Writing

This Privacy And Cookie Policy was originally written on: 24th March 2020.

Index 4 DarkerBack to points list

Up To TopBack to top